Voting System Used
[…] “Available funding” means a balance of $250,000.00 or more in the State Question Recount Revolving Fund as of the date of the election.  OK Stat § 26-8-111(E)(2).

Timing: OK Stat § 26-8-111(E)(4).

Candidate-Initiated Options

Candidate determines how many/which precincts to recount

Any candidate whose name was printed on the ballot in an election for office may request a recount of that election. OK Stat § 26-8-111(A)(7).  The candidate “must set forth in the petition the precincts and absentee ballots which are to be recounted” and may indicate that the candidate “desires to have the ballots recounted manually or by electronic voting devices.”  If the candidate does not request a manual count, the recount will be conducted by retabulation. OK Stat § 26-8-111 (A)(1) & (A)(3).

Timing: OK Stat § 26-8-111(A)(8).

Voter-Initiated Options

Close vote margin required
Voters determine how many/which precincts to recount