Voting System Used
[…] OK Stat § 26-8-117.

Cost for Voter-Initiated Recounts

Initiator pays set or per jurisdiction fee
Initiator pays deposit or bond before recount
Payer of costs depends on outcome of recount

The cost charged to a voter initiating a recount depends on the counting method that they request.

"If the …individual requests that the ballots be recounted manually, the petition must be accompanied by a cashier's check or certified check in the amount of Six Hundred Dollars ($600.00) for each three thousand (3,000) ballots or fraction thereof, to be recounted for each county affected." OK Stat § 26-8-111(A)(4)(a).

"If the…individual requests that the ballots be recounted by electronic device, the petition must be accompanied by a cashier's check or certified check in the amount of Six Hundred Dollars ($600.00) for the first three thousand (3,000) ballots or fraction thereof and Three Hundred Dollars ($300.00) for each additional five thousand (5,000) ballots or fraction thereof, to be recounted for each affected county." OK Stat § 26-8-111(A)(4)(b).

"If the petition for a recount is filed with the State Election Board, the petition must be accompanied by a cashier's check in the amount of Three Hundred Dollars ($300.00) in addition to the amounts required in paragraph 4 of this subsection. OK Stat § 26-8-111(A)(5).

If the recount changes the outcome of the election, all fees paid are refunded to the petitioner.  In some cases, where the deposits are in excess of the costs of the recount, there may be a refund to the petitioner even if the outcome does not change.