Voting System Used
[…] In some cases, where the deposits are in excess of the costs of the recount, there may be a refund to the petitioner even if the outcome does not change. OK Stat § 26-8-117.

Challengers and Observers

Statutes specify that recounts must be public.
Party/candidate or initiator has statutory authority to appoint challengers
No statutory guidance for recount observers

Recounts are open to the public. "Whenever the County Election Board meets to conduct a recount, that meeting is covered by the guidelines listed in the Oklahoma Open Meeting Act." OAC 230-45-3-16.  OK Stat §§ 25-301 to 307.

Recount petitioners are entitled to appoint a “watcher” at each counting location during a recount. OK Stat § 26-8-114(A) & (B).  In the case of recounts conducted by retabulation, the “watcher shall be limited to a challenge, in writing, of any action taken by operators of the voting devices.”  OK Stat § 26-8-114(A).  In the case of recounts conducted manually, the “watcher shall be limited to a challenge, in writing, of any decision made by the counters with regard to counting of a ballot.” OK Stat § 26-8-114(B). 

Rules for Determining Voter Intent

Statutory guidance provided
Secretary of State or Election Board responsible for defining intent

The statute referencing voter intent applies to both counting and recounting votes.