Voting System Used
[…] Timing: OK Stat § 26-8-111(D).

Cost for Candidate-Initiated Recounts

Initiator pays set or per jurisdiction fee
Initiator pays deposit or bond before recount
Payer of costs depends on outcome of recount

The costs to a candidate initiating a recount depends on the counting method requested.

"If the candidate…requests that the ballots be recounted manually, the petition must be accompanied by a cashier's check or certified check in the amount of Six Hundred Dollars ($600.00) for each three thousand (3,000) ballots or fraction thereof, to be recounted for each county affected." OK Stat § 26-8-111(A)(4)(a).

"If the candidate…requests that the ballots be recounted by electronic device, the petition must be accompanied by a cashier's check or certified check in the amount of Six Hundred Dollars ($600.00) for the first three thousand (3,000) ballots or fraction thereof and Three Hundred Dollars ($300.00) for each additional five thousand (5,000) ballots or fraction thereof, to be recounted for each affected county." OK Stat § 26-8-111(A)(4)(b).

"If the petition for a recount is filed with the State Election Board, the petition must be accompanied by a cashier's check in the amount of Three Hundred Dollars ($300.00) in addition to the amounts required in paragraph 4 of this subsection. OK Stat § 26-8-111(A)(5).

See also the additional deposit requirements of OK Stat § 26-8-111(A)(6).

If the recount changes the outcome of the election, all fees paid are refunded to the candidate.