Voting System Used
[…] C.R.S. 1-10.5-106(1).

Close Vote Margin Options

Less than or equal to 0.5%
Initiated automatically

A recount is required when the "difference  between the highest number of votes cast in that election contest and the next highest number of votes cast in that election contest is less than or equal to one-half of one percent of the highest vote cast in that election contest."  C.R.S. 1-10.5-101(1)(b).

The law also clarifies the close vote margin for election contests in which more than one candidate is to be elected. In this case, the margin is calculated by dividing the difference between “the candidate who won the election with the least votes and the candidate who lost the election with the most votes” by the votes cast for “the candidate who won the election with the least votes.” No matter the office and method of calculation, the margin must be “less than or equal to 0.5%.” No restrictions are listed regarding the type of election for which the close vote margin applies.