Kansas Recount Laws
[…] Election officials are also allowed to direct that the recount be done by hand, if “for any reason it becomes impracticable to count all or a part of the ballots with tabulation equipment.” Kansas Statutes (KS Stat) §§ 25-4412, 25-4413 & 25-3107.

However, close-vote-margin recounts are only done by using the method by which the ballots were originally counted.  KS Stat § 25-3107(d)(2).

Initiating Mechanisms

Election official-initiated
Close-vote margin
Candidate-initiated
Voter-initiated

Election Official-Initiated Recounts:
The county board of canvassers may initiate a recount if a majority of its members “determine that there are manifest errors appearing on the face of the poll books of any election board, which might make a difference in the result of any election....” KS Stat § 25-3107(b).

Timing: KS Stat § 25-3107(b).

Close Vote Margin Options

Less than or equal to 0.5%
Inititated by request.

If a recount is requested in a national or state general election decided by a margin of 0.5% or less, the state reimburses the counties for the cost of the recount if it is performed using the method by which the ballots were counted originally. This provision does not apply to elections for judicial offices. See the Kansas Election Standards, Chap. III, p.25, and KS Stat § 25-3107(d)(2).

Timing: KS Stat § 25-3107.

Candidate-Initiated Options

Candidate determines how many/which precincts to recount

Any candidate may request a “recount of the ballots cast in all or in only specified voting areas for the office for which such person is a candidate….” KS Stat § 25-3107(b) & (c).

Timing: KS Stat § 25-3107(b).

Voter-Initiated Options

Voters determine how many/which precincts to recount
Voters may request recounts for initiatives/questions

If any registered voter who voted on a ballot question requests a “recount in all or only specified voting areas to determine the result of the election, the county board of canvassers shall cause a special election board appointed by the county election officer to meet…and recount the ballots….”  KS Stat § 25-3107(b).

Timing: KS Stat § 25-3107(b), (c) & (d).

Cost for Candidate-Initiated Recounts

Initiator pays deposit or bond before recount
Payer of costs costs depends on outcome of recount